CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:221

Mr. James R. Kneale
Omnova Solutions Inc.
175 Ghent Road
Fairlawn, OH 44333-3300

RE: The tariff classification of polyvinyl chloride film from Japan

Dear Mr. Kneale:

In your letter dated February 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is identified as polyvinyl chloride film that will be used as a veneer coating on kitchen cabinetry. The film is imported in rolls of various foot lengths and widths. The film, as imported, is clear, and will be printed after importation to simulate wood finishing. You state that the producer of the film has indicated that the formulation contains less than 6 percent of plasticizers, though he has declined to specify the exact percentage. The qualities of the sample that you submitted with your request are consistent with film that contains less than 6 percent by weight of plasticizers.

The applicable subheading for the polyvinyl chloride film will be 3920.49.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics, noncellular and not reinforced, laminated, supported or similarly combined with other materials: of polymers of vinyl chloride: other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division